Inter School Competitions
G.M.P.S. MONTHLY REPORT – ACTIVITIES
01.09.2022 to 30.09.2022
Zonal (Cultural) Competitions
Competition held on 29.08.2022 Zonal Folk Dance Competition APS, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi 3rd Position : 15 students : 1.Khushboo Singla-XI-A, 2.Palak-X-A, 3.Ishita-XII-A,4.Anvi Tanwar-IX-A, 5.Deepansha Singh-IX-A, 6.Gungun-XI-A, 7.Shreya Chanchal-XI-A, 8.Khushi Tanwar-IX-A, 9.Sakshi-X-A, 10.Richa Rai-IX-B, 11.Riya Rai-IX-B, 12.Riddhima Gautam-IX-B, 13.Divya-XI-B, 14.Aanya Tanwar-XI-B, 15.Kashish Tanwar-XII-A Incharge – Ms.Harshita Sharma, escorted by Ms.Nivedita and Mr.Hitesh Lal
Competition held on 30.08.2022 Zonal Qawalli Competition SKV, IARI, Pusa, New Delhi 2nd Position : 20 Students- 1.Aayush B-X-A, 2.Abhishek-X-B, 3.Gagan-X-A, 4.Daksh-X-B, 5.Aakash K-X-B, 6.Saksham-X-A, 7.Dhruv-X-B, 8.Yuvraj Singh-X-A, 9.Dhairya Singh-XI-B, 10.Priyanshu K-X-A, 11.Manthan-VII-B, 12.Laksh-X-A, 13.Ujjwal-VII-B, 14.Sumrit Raj-VII-B, 15.Ronit-VII-B, 16.Vihan-VII-B, 17.Harshit-X-A, 18.Shivank-VII-B, Incharge – Ms.Pushpa Rani, escorted by Ms.Pushpa Rani and Mr.Nikhil Parihar
Sports Competitions (State)
20.09.2022 37th Delhi States Sub Youth Shooting Competition Air Pistol 10m event & Air Rifle 10m Chhavi Singh – XI-C secured Bronze Medal in Delhi State Sub youth Air Pistol 10m event
Om Singh – X-A secured Title of State Champion in Mens 10m Air Rifle with 3 GOLDS, Gold in his category (sub youth), Gold in category higher to his (Youth) and Gold in higher category to youth even (Junior)
Tanisha- XI-C secured Title of women Delhi state champion Air Rifle 10m with 3 Golds, Gold in Subyouth (her own category), Gold in youth (higher category) and Gold in Junior (even Higher category)
26.09.2022 37th Delhi States Shooting Competition Air Pistol 10m event & Air Rifle 10m Chhavi Singh –XI-C secured 2 Silver Medals in Delhi State Junior Air Pistol 10m event
Om Singh – X-A secured Title of State Champion in Junior Mens 10m Air Rifle with 1 Gold, 1 Silver in Sub Youth and 1 bronze Medal in Youth
Tanisha-XI-C secured Title of women Delhi state champion Air Rifle 10m, with 4 Golds : Gold in Subyouth (her own category), Gold in youth (higher category) and Gold in Junior (even Higher category)
This has happened for the second time again by Tanisha in history of Delhi States when someone has secured gold in all categories
26.09.2022 37th Delhi States Shooting Competition Air Pistol 10m event & Air Rifle 10m Chhavi Singh –XI-C secured 2 Silver Medals in Delhi State Junior Air Pistol 10m event
Om Singh – X-A secured Title of State Champion in Junior Mens 10m Air Rifle with 1 Gold, 1 Silver in Sub Youth and 1 bronze Medal in Youth
Tanisha-XI-C secured Title of women Delhi state champion Air Rifle 10m, with 4 Golds : Gold in Subyouth (her own category), Gold in youth (higher category) and Gold in Junior (even Higher category)
This has happened for the second time again by Tanisha in history of Delhi States when someone has secured gold in all categories
Zonal Sports Competitions
20.09.2022 Zonal Kho-Kho Competition (Mini Girls and Mini Boys) APS, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi 3rd Position – Mini Girls : 22 students-1.Redha Teotla –V-A, 2.Anshika Manav-V-A, 3.Shalini Singh-V-A, 4.Anshika Yadav-V-A, 5.Avika-V-A, 6.Dhanvi-V-A, 7.Khushboo Chauhan-IV-A, 8.Ridhima –IV-A, 9.Hemakshi Gupta-IV-B, 10.Mitali-IV-A, 11.Manya Tanwar-V-A, 12.Manpreet-V-A
2nd Position – Mini Boys : 1.Bhavya Tanwar-V-A, 2.Himanshu Kr Giri-V-A, 3.Jeet Kirad-V-A, 4.Ojas Tanwar-V-A, 5.Sohil Khan-V-B, 6.Naman-V-A, 7.Jai Verma-IV-B, 8.Aayushman Singh-V-B, 9.Ayaan Gandharv-IV-A, 10.Md.Ashraf-IV-A Incharge -Ms.Kalimun Nisha
22.09.2022 Zonal Shooting Competition Suraj Bhan DAV Public School,Vasant Vihar, New Delhi Om Singh – X-A secured 2nd position
G.M.P.S. MONTHLY REPORT – ACTIVITIES
(01.08.2022 to 31.08.2022)
Zonal (Cultural) Competitions
10.08.2022 Zonal Essay Writing Competition ‘Hindi & English - Sr. & Jr.-Girls & Boys

Zonal Hindi Extempore (Sr. & Jr.-Hindi and English)
SKV, Naraina

GMPS, Naraina
Hindi Essay Writing - Jr.Boys – Aadi Gupta-VIII-A - 1st Position (Ms.Suman Sharma)

English Essay Writing - Sr.Girls – Aditi Kumari-XII-B -2nd Position (Ms.Swati Bose)

English Essay Writing - Sr.Boys – Pratham Bhusal-XII-A -1st Position (Ms.Swati Bose)

Hindi Extempore – Sr.Girls - Ashia Ali – XII-B-2nd Position (Ms.Ravita Tandon)
Hindi Extempore – Jr.Girls - Shriya Rana – VIII-B - 3rd Position (Ms.Suman Sharma)
English Extempore – Sr.Boys - Akshat Tanwar – X-A-2nd Position (Ms.Prabha Sinha)
12.08.2022 Zonal Poetry Recitation Competition ‘Hindi & English - Sr. & Jr.-Girls & Boys SBDAV School, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi Hindi Poetry Recitation Competition – Sr.Girls - Arpita Gupta– X-B-3rd Position – Ms.Ravita Tandon English Poetry Recitation – Sr.Boys - Ishaan Gandharv – IX-B : 1st Position – Incharge :- Ms.Prabha Sinha
17.08.2022 Zonal Paper Mache Competition APS, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi Zonal Paper Mache Competition (Jr.) – 3rd Position -Mahi – VI-B- Incharge :- Dr.Mohit S.Patel
25.08.2022 Zonal Folk Song Competition Army Public School, Shankar Vihar, New Delhi 14 Students with Mr.Hitesh & Mr.Nikhil 1.Pooja-XII-C, 2.Tanushree-XII-B, 3.Ashia-XII-C, 4.Saloni-X-B, 5.Shruti-VIII-B, 6.Prachi-X-B, 7.Kavya-IX-A, 8.Swasti Thakur-IX-A, 9.Kritika-VIII-B, 10.Vedangi-IX-A, 11.Dolly-IX-A, 12.Preksha-IX-A, 13.Komal-X-B, 14.Teeya-VIII-Prepared by Mr.Hitesh Lal 3rd Position : Incharge :- Mr.Hitesh Lal
26.08.2022 Zonal Patriotic Song Competition Army Public School, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi 18 Students with Mr.Hitesh Lal, Mr.Nikhil and Ms.Harpreet 1.Pooja-XII-C, 2.Tanushree-XII-B, 3.Kavya-IX-A, 4.Prachi-X-B, 5.Komal-X-B, 6.Preksha-IX-A, 7.Vedangi Dubey-IX-A, 8.Swasti Thakur-IX-A, 9.Dolly Mishra-IX-A, 10.Aarushi Sharma-IX-B, 11.Vanshika Chaudhary-IX-B, 12.Kritika Dawar-VIII-B, 13.Shruti Singla-VIII-B, 14.Saloni-X-B, 15.Shreya-XI-B, 16.Harshita-XI-B, 17.Drishty-XI-A, 18.Kritika-XI-C 1st Position : Incharge :- Mr.Hitesh Lal
23.08.2022 Zonal Light Music Competition APS, Shankar Vihar, New Delhi 2 students with Mr.Hitesh and Mr.Nikhil
2nd Position : Dolly Mishra-IX-A
3rd Position : Kavya Dubey-VII-B
Incharge :- Mr.Hitesh Lal
Sports Competitions (National)
26.08.2022 to 28.08.2022 Xth Kurash Cadet & Junior National Championship Rohtak, Haryana Gaurav – XII-A and Prince – X-A got selected in Delhi Kurash Team and participated in the Xth Kurash Cadet & Junior National Championship in respective weight categories. Gaurav has won Bronze Medal in Under-81 Weight Category Incharge - Mr.Param Shivplaha
Zonal Sports Competitions
27.08.2022 Zonal Cricket Selection (Sr.) Vasant Valley School, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi 6 Students with Mr.Mahesh Gaur 1.Aditya Tanwar-XII-C, 2.Aryan Tanwar-XI-C, 3.Pancham Tushir-XI-C, 4.Aryan Khaiwal-X-A, 5.Yuvraj Singh-XII-C, 6.Lucky Singh-XI-A 1.Aditya Tanwar-XII-C 2.Lucky Singh-XI-A got selected in Sr.Cricket Team for Inter Zonal Cricket Competition Incharge - Mr.Mahesh Gaur
Sports Competitions (Central)
28.08.2022 Central District Taekwondo Championship 2022 Kant Darshan Public School, Sai Dham, Nangli Sakrawati Metro Station, Najafgarh, New Delhi 1) Gold Medal : Aaryan Tanwar – XI-C (Junior under 51kg)
2) Gold Medal : Aaryan Tanwar - XI-C (Junior under 55kg)
3) Gold Medal : Sneha Sahu – IX-B (Cadet under 41kg)
4) Gold Medal : Devansh Tanwar – X-B (Cadet Over 68kg)
5) Silver Medal : Krishna Sukhija – X-B (Cadet over 68kg )
6) Bronze Medal : Vanshika – (Sub Junior under 29kg)